About Your Privacy and This Privacy Promise

Your privacy is extremely important to us. This document is our "Privacy Policy" and it contains details on issues related to your privacy when using our services. It is intended to inform you of our policies, procedures and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of any information that you provide through the Platform.

The Privacy Policy is part of our Terms and Conditions which can be found in our website. The terms in the Privacy Policy (such as, but not limited to, "we", "our", “us", "Platform", “Practitioner", "Practitioner Services" etc) have the same meaning as in our Terms and Conditions document. When you use our Platform, you accept and agree to both the Terms and Conditions and to the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to be bound to the Privacy Policy you should stop using the Platform immediately. By accessing and using our Platform you affirm that you have read the Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy and that you understand, agree and acknowledge to all the terms contained in both of them.


Information Collection, Use, and Disclosure

The Platform will collect and process information relating to you in accordance with the privacy policies which are regulated by the Information Commissioner and abide by the Data Protection Legislation.

Data Protection Legislation includes the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR) which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation including the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) relating to data protection and privacy, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK, as well as any successor legislation to the GDPR and DPA 2018.


goodtalk is the Controller with respect to your Personal Data.

To let us operate the Platform effectively and to let you use the Platform, including the Practitioner Services, we may have to collect your personally identifiable information (such as, but not limited to, your name, phone number, email address, and address), billing and payment information, profile information, log data (information such as your computer, Internet Protocol address (“IP”), pages that you visit and the amount of time spent on those pages, actions you take and other statistics), information related to the Practitioner Services or your need for Practitioner Services, and any information which is exchanged between you and your Practitioner (collectively the "Information").

Protecting this Information is important for us. We will never sell or rent any Information you have shared in the Platform. Other than in the limited ways detailed in this Privacy Policy, we will never use or disclose any Information unless you specifically and explicitly requested or approved us to do so.

The Information may be used for the following purposes:

  • To create your account on our Platform and let you log in to your account and use the Platform.
  • To manage your account, provide you with customer support, and ensure you are receiving quality service.
  • To contact you or provide you with information, alerts and suggestions that are related to the service.
  • For payment-related purposes.
  • To establish contact, either ourselves or using the appropriate authorities, if either we or a Practitioner have a good reason to believe that you or any other person may be in danger or may be either the cause or the victim of a criminal act.
  • To match you with a Practitioner.
  • To enable and facilitate the Practitioner Services.
  • To supervise, administer and monitor the Service.
  • To measure and improve the quality, the effectiveness and the delivery of our services.
  • Market the Platform and Practitioner Services to you.
  • To respond to legal requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • To provide, support, personalise, and develop our Platform and Practitioner Services.
  • To personalise your Website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Websites, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).
  • Opting out of Marketing Communication
  • You can opt out of receiving email marketing by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe link provided in all of our marketing email communications.

It is in our legitimate interest or a third party's legitimate interest to use personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the Services in the best way that we can.
It is our legal obligation to use your personal information to comply with any legal obligations imposed upon us.
You can view and edit any personal data that you have provided to us using this website. Automated processing of your Personal Information is necessary to operate the Platform effectively and to provide counselling and related services.

You can exercise any of the rights the law confers to you, like for example: opt-out of all data processing, or request erasure of your data by following the instructions on our opt-out page. In some cases, we may be required to retain personal data to comply with applicable medical record retention laws.


Cookies

Like many websites, we use "cookies" to collect information. A "cookie" is a small data file that is transferred to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to enable the technical operation of the Platform. You can change your browser's settings so it will stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie. However, if you do not accept cookies you may not be able to use the Platform. The Platform may also include the use of cookies of services owned or provided by third parties that are not covered by our Privacy Policy and we do not have access or control over these cookies. We may also use third party cookies for the purposes of web analytics, attribution and error management.


Social and General Information Tools

We may use several publicly-available tools and information exchange resources, such as (but not limited to) a blog, a Facebook page, a Twitter account, and others (collectively "Social and General Information Tools"). Any information you provide or share while using Social and General Information Tools may be read, accessed, collected by that site and users of that site according to their Privacy Policy.


Phishing

Online identity theft and account hacking, including the practice currently known as "phishing", are of great concern. You should always be diligent when you are being asked for your account information and you must always make sure you do that in our secure system. We will never request your login information or your credit card information in any non-secure or unsolicited communication.


Links

The Platform may contain links to other websites, services or offers which are owned, operated or maintained by third parties. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third website or service. The fact that we link to a website or service is not an endorsement, authorisation or representation of our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not have control over third party websites and services and we do not have control over their privacy policies and terms of use.


Security

While using any Internet-based service carries inherent security risks that cannot be 100% prevented, our systems, infrastructure, encryption technology, operation and processes are all designed, built and maintained with your security and privacy in mind. We apply industry standards and best practices to prevent any unauthorised access, use, and disclosure. We comply with or exceed all applicable federal laws, state laws, and regulations regarding data privacy.


Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Platform, to perform certain tasks which are related to the Platform, or to provide audit, legal, operational or other services for us. These tasks include, but not limited to, customer service, technical maintenance, monitoring, email management and communication, database management, billing and payment processing, reporting and analytics. We will share with them only the minimum necessary information to perform their task for us and only after entering into appropriate confidentiality agreements.


Under-18 Privacy

We do not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 18 or knowingly allow such persons to become our user. The Platform is not directed and not intended to be used by anyone under the age of 18. If you're aware that we have collected Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18 please let us know by contacting us and we will delete that information.

The privacy and the security of your personal data is our utmost priority. We recognise that you trust us to keep it secure and private. We have in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost or used or accessed unlawfully. We protect your personal data at all times with strong encryption in our secure data centres. We limit access to personal data to those who have a genuine business need to access it and are subject to strict obligations of confidence.

goodtalk is the Controller with respect to your Personal Data. You can contact our Data Protection Officer with questions, concerns or objections about this policy, or about your data by writing to DPO@goodtalk.uk


Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy statement at our sole discretion. The date of the last revision of this policy appears at the end of this page. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our Privacy Policy and practices. Regardless of changes to our Privacy Policy, we will never use the information you submit under our current privacy notice in a new way without first notifying you and giving you the option to opt out.


Contacting us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy-related practices, please contact us by clicking the "Contact" link at the bottom of any page in our website or emailing us at DPO@goodtalk.uk or hello@goodtalk.uk

Last Updated: June 29, 2020